歐盟國家以外的外國人要在英國合法工作,必須在工作之前申請工作簽證。英國的工作簽證有非常多不同的類別:包括六種英國雇主幫員工申請的工作簽證 (官方網站連結),我現在持有的 WP1 就是其中一項;另外也有提供給科學和工程碩博士應屆畢業生的 Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS) ;還有由求職者自己提出申請的 Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP),這也是一般原來有工作經驗的求職者比較容易申請通過的類別。

英國的內政部 (Home Office) 在11月7日突然宣佈新的 HSMP 申請規定,即日起取代舊的申請規定,並暫時停止 HSMP 的申請,直到 12月5日起再恢復新規定的申請處理。
新的 HSMP 申請規定比舊的來的透明清楚多了,少了主管單位主觀的判定。五色鳥去年此時就是栽在主管單位對我的工作經驗的主觀認定上。他們認為我在外商銀行台北分行工作的五年經驗不是大學畢業程度的工作,即使我當時已經大學畢業,並請以前的老闆在工作證明上,註明當時的工作確實要求大學畢業學歷,可是英國銀行的行員大多是高中畢業就可以做了。所以我的 HSMP 申請三次,花了五個月的時間和約一千英鎊的申請費用(一次 £315),全部都失敗。

新的  HSMP  一樣採積分方式審核,總分要達到 75分以上才會通過。新的計分方式如下:

學歷
  1. 需符合英國 National Academic Recognition Information Centre 認可的同等學歷
  2. 若已完成課程正等待畢業典禮,尚未拿到畢業證書者,可請學校開學歷證明

    學士30 分
    碩士35 分
    博士50 分
工作收入
  1. 申請 HSMP 前 15個月內中,任 12個月稅前的全職或兼職工作收入。公司配股、投資和利息收入並不能列入計算。要提供扣繳憑單為憑據。
  2. 在英國的應屆畢業生,以來英國唸書之前 15個月內,任 12個月的工作收入計算。
  • 在台灣的工作收入
    £7000 以下0 分
    £7000+5 分
    £8000+10 分
    £9000+15 分
    £10000+20 分
    £11500+25 分
    £12500+30 分
    £14000+35 分
    £15313+40 分
    £17500 以上45 分
  • 在英國的工作收入
    £16000 以下0 分
    £16000+5 分
    £18000+10 分
    £20000+15 分
    £23000+20 分
    £26000+25 分
    £29000+30 分
    £32000+35 分
    £35000+40 分
    £40000 以上
    45 分
英國經驗
  1. 如果任前述兩項得分中,是來自英國學歷或英國收入的話,可得 5分。
  2. 此項得分最高就 5分。
年齡
27歲或以下20 分
28 ~ 30歲10 分
30 ~ 32歲5 分
32歲或以上
0 分

MBA 學歷
  1. 如果有 Home Office 認定的世界前 50 名的 MBA 學歷,直接加分至 75分
  2. 有關認可的 MBA 名單,請參考官方網站中 HSMP guidance 的說明。
英文能力
  1. 需提供兩年內的 IELTS Academic 或 General 測驗 6分的成績單。
  2. 或是有英國的學士學位。碩士和博士學位仍需提供 IELTS 成績。
整體計分方式看來,我覺得比以前的規定清楚也容易一些。如果我離開現在的公司,現所持有的 WP1 工作簽證就馬上失效,所以我以後如果想換工作,也必須先申請 HSMP。新的規定對我而言也比較容易申請,不用累積 UK 的工作年資。

相關網站:
Information about the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (官方網站)
HSMP guidance and form
(官方網站)
HSMP Points Calculator

延伸閱讀:
求職成功的經驗分享(三)工作簽證:HSMP申請過程 (HSMP 的舊規定)

更多閱讀建議:
初次來訪,請看 關於五色鳥和我的旅英札記
熱門文章,請看 全站和每季人氣 Top 10 文章
創作者介紹

五色鳥和飛魚的旅英札記

haofeng 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(38) 人氣()


留言列表 (38)

發表留言
  • Zoe
  • Hi,

    I am very interested by your information. I have studied in the UK for many years without realizing the HSMP application can be done without securing first an offer from an UK employer.

    I think I am qualified to apply to HSMP by the thourough explainations you provided. I am currently working in Taiwan but seriously considering to look for international opportunities.

    My questions:
    - How many months (providing all documents needed are complete) does it take to apply?
    - After obtaining the HSMP, if I do not activate immediately (for example, I cannot find a job in the UK immediately), is there an expiring date? or it will be valid forever once succeed?

    thank you very much in advance!
  • 五色鳥
  • Hi Zoe,

    申請 HSMP 不需要先找到工作。事實上,絕大部分的工作都要求應徵者本來就有工作簽證,很多職缺是沒工作簽證,連面試的機會都沒有的。(可參考我的求職經驗文章)

    關於有沒有足夠的分數申請到 HSMP的工作簽證,建議先到延伸閱讀裡的 HSMP Points Calculator 計算看看自己可以得幾分。

    在舊版的 HSMP 規定,申請作業的時間快的 2-3 周,慢的也聽過半年的。新規定的 HSMP 作業流程是否會加快,沒有人知道。

    就過去 HSMP 的規定,首次申請通過者,會給予一年期的工作簽證。一年後可以在次申請延長 HSMP 兩年,但是也要符合所有的申請資格(e.g. 薪資收入應計過去15個月內中任 12個月的收入,如果是英國地區的收入,分數要符合英國地區的標準)。

    其他細節和申請準備文件,請下載 HSMP Guidance 閱讀。Good luck!
  • 悄悄話
  • 五色鳥
  • 謝謝Patty留言!歡迎引用我的文章,只要註明出處就行了。

    你們也在英國生活呀?有空多多交流喔~ 祝一切平安順心
  • MH
  • HSMP income calculation

    Hi, I was wondering about the wage calculation.

    Is it the basic wages that the Home Office calculates your income by or the gross/net wage? Thanks.
  • 五色鳥
  • Hi MH,
    沒記錯好像是稅前收入,你可以再好好看一下申請規定,應該有清楚說明的。Good luck!
  • Wayne
  • HSMP

    What are the required docs?
  • Hi Wayne,
    最近英國政府有修改 HSMP 的相關規定,請自行上網搜尋最新資料。

    haofeng 於 2008/03/13 07:25 回覆

  • metal0905
  • about HSMP

    我是今年在英國的應屆畢業生...目前在英國找到一個工作但是再怎麼努力賺...到我IGS visa過期前(2009年1月)也是賺不到太多錢的........如果我想辦HSMP的話是不是可以用我來英國前的收入加我在英國目前的收入來算呢?? 還有...我有兩個MA(都是在英國唸的)這樣有比較多分嗎??? 謝謝。
  • Hi metal0905,
    最近英國政府有修改 HSMP 的相關規定,請自行上網搜尋最新資料。

    haofeng 於 2008/03/15 06:50 回覆

  • olive
  • Hello
    我最近也在搜尋有關tier1-HSMP info.
    針對英文成績部分

    以我的搜尋結果:

    新的tier1 接受 IELTS 6.5+ or Bachelor, Master and PHD taught in Eng.(But for these degrees taught in other countries need to be on their accepted list ).

    *" You can send evidence that you hold a degree that is equivalent to United Kingdom bachelor's level or higher and that was taught in English as evidence of your English language ability."

    相較於OLD HSMP需要 IELTS 6+ or only bachelor taught in Eng.)

    *"You can send evidence that you hold a degree that is equivalent to United Kingdom bachelor's level or higher and that was taught in English as evidence of your English language ability."


    so my point is, i didn't see they need other Eng. test result to support your Master or PHD degree.

    cheers
  • olive
  • sorry, for the OLD HSMP, 下面的才是他的內容:

    *"If you have a qualification which does not equate to United Kingdom bachelor level (i.e. it is of a higher or lower level), this will not be accepted as evidence of your English language ability"
  • 謝謝 Olive 的補充!

    haofeng 於 2008/05/21 07:26 回覆

  • JC
  • 詢問有關HSMP點數

    請問台灣工作年薪的計算,是只有包含每個月"本薪"的部分嗎? 其他例如說例行性的年終獎金或是每個月的"外地工作加給"都可以計算進去嗎? 謝謝您

    另外我今年24歲當完兵25歲電腦工程碩士畢業IELTS 6分沒有問題,請問以我目前的條件,想要透過移民工作簽證,是用工作經驗或是念MBA 比較好呢? 想請比較有經驗的您提供我一些意見 謝謝
  • Hi JC,
    就我所知,獎金和加班費都算,只要扣繳憑單上有列入的都行,但是員工配股就不算了!

    我不敢說是先念MBA還是先工作比較有利於申請。HSMP只是來英國工作的管道之一,最近的規定改來改去的,這篇文章的資訊可能有些過時了,最新規定還是要去英國政府的官方網站查看才行。

    Good luck!

    haofeng 於 2008/05/24 07:45 回覆

  • ying
  • 請問MBA學位..?

    想請問你以下一個問題,不知道你是否了解^^"
    全球前50名的MBA學位 可以直接加到75分
    如果是前50名學校 但是 是念行銷碩士學位..
    是不是就完全不行呢?
  • 以前的規定中,只要是畢業在名單中的學校的MBA,就可以申請HSMP,現在規定有沒有改,我就不是很清楚了。

    haofeng 於 2008/06/23 05:58 回覆

  • SagiK
  • Hihi,

    Thanks for sharing! Your info is very useful. I'm interested in the HSMP scheme too. I was wondering if you have heard of the success rate of the HSMP scheme? I meet the minimum required score, but I'm just wondering that even if I meet the minimum requirement, my application may still be rejected?

    Thanks!
  • Veronica
  • 先謝謝你這邊很多相關訊息。
    想請問一下,不知道需要先有工作簽證的情況,是不是也包括在大學裡的工作?謝謝!
  • 應該是吧。

    haofeng 於 2009/02/23 07:21 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • relating UKNARIC to the application of uk working permit general tier one

    http://www.naric.org.uk/index.asp?page=20
    UK NARIC網址如上
    請問五色鳥先生
    1. 請UKNARIC寫 a letter of comparability on 政大國貿系的bachelor degree 是否有助於申請work permit general tier one 因為實在不確定是否自己的大學學歷會被認可bachelor degree佔點數的三十分啊
    2. 問是否值得順便把2000-2005年考的托福650寫作4.0人身保險業務員, 內控, 信託業業務員, 和證券業務員執照(未翻擇的)也請此機構評估一下這些對在uk 的 career path or find a job 有無幫助

    Thank you loads for your reply ASAP

    祝五色鳥和飛魚夫婦
    事事順心如意


  • 英國政府剛緊縮申請Tier one的規定,現在只接受碩士以上學歷了,而且似乎要先找到工作才能申請工作簽證。

    細節還請參考官方網站。

    haofeng 於 2009/03/01 19:10 回覆

  • Patty
  • 緊縮Tier one officially從1st of April開始實施.
    所以學士學位要申請tier one要快......
  • 謝謝你的補充!

    haofeng 於 2009/03/05 04:48 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • 感謝大家的熱心, 己經寫email去問uk visa taiwan和 uk border agency了,等回覆中,看來我這個月不用睡了要熬夜k書try my luck...一定要重考TOEFL 嗎..?..還有有沒有聽說work visa申請若沒過會留記錄導致下次申請更不容易過?

    anxious cheekylily....
  • 加油囉!Good luck~

    haofeng 於 2009/03/05 04:49 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • so darn difficult.... only have one day to prepare for TOEFL IBT and few days for IELTS..must be another craziest thing I have ever done .. same madly as I have flown seven times to the UK since September of 2005... sigh doubt I can pass these tests considering my chronicle illness, aging, and memory losses, office and family feud, rubbish cave surroundings, as well as bf's 8 hour time zone apart....grrr
  • Good luck~

    haofeng 於 2009/03/07 08:04 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • Dear 五色鳥夫婦,

    Thank you loads for your hospitality and assistance to my previous
    enquiries. Now I 've taken TOEFL test on Mar. 7and IELTS on Mar. 14.
    Hopefully I wil get the satisfingresults of these by end of Mar so
    that I can apply for Tier one General before April. However, I shall
    start to prepare for other required documents now instead of sitting
    simply waiting for my test scores, and here come some questions again.
    First of all, the below is information shown on my National ChengChi University Certificate of Degree Conferral.

    Degree Conferred : Bachelor of Business Administration
    Dates of Attendance: Sep. 1996- June, 2000
    Dates Conferred: June, 2000

    Please tell me kindly
    if this certificate is what I should pay GBP 200 for UK NARIC Fast Track
    Service to have a letter of comparability? Sould I send it together with my Transcript of Academic Record (my name on this record is spelt in a wrong way, different from what shown on my passport !! :( )Can these meet the
    requirements of UK Boarder Agency stating in its PBS leaflet as the
    following?

    證實學歷或專業/職業認證的書面憑證 剛畢業者的書面憑證
    載明以下項目的學歷證件正本:
    * 您的姓名
    * 所獲學位
    * 學位頒發日期
    * 頒發機構
    * UK NARIC 所核發之英國同等學歷認證證書

    Again, Thank you much for your immediate reply, if possible.

    Best Wishes,

    Cheekylily
  • 不好意思,關於你的問題,我們並不清楚,也不敢回答,畢竟這是攸關申請簽證的成敗。

    我們只能建議你向官方單位詢問,或是直接洽詢專業代辦。

    Good luck!

    haofeng 於 2009/03/17 07:23 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • Dear Haofeng,

    Could you please kindly recommand me any so called '專業代辦' that you are familiar with?

    Thanks loads
    cheekylily
  • I'm afraid that I can't give you any recommendation.

    haofeng 於 2009/03/18 06:40 回覆

  • Ann
  • 我們一月才回台灣申請的,幫忙回答一下好了

    Please use the point culculator for pre-examing your points.You will need the result of the culculator as well while applying Tier 1 general. Choose your degree and school name in the system. If you can get it in the culculator, it means you don't have to do the NARIC certificate. Instead, just simply attach your degree certificate with all other documents. Of course, the certificate has to include those you list above.
  • 非常謝謝 Ann 的補充!

    haofeng 於 2009/03/18 06:35 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • Dear Haofeng大哥,

    Could you please tell me if all non-English documents shall be translated by an 'official' translator, such as pay slips, bank statements, and age proof documents in order to apply for Tier One General Work Permit? If so, could you please kindly recommand me any translator, or the one you introduced to radtw78 and LUE on Hello UK forum? I have read the successful hsmp application experience shared by radtw78 on Hello UK and been thinking to ask 政大教務處 to give me a letter to explain that the Date issuing my Certification is on June 30, 2000 because on all 政大's official certification and transcript dates of award are shown with month and year only.
    By the way.. why do we need notified age proof documents? I meant Taiwanese passport tells everyone exactly my date of Birth so that my real age can be calculated out, can't it?


    anxiously worrying cheeklily......
    ......wondering if she can still cheek..
  • 我真的不清楚目前的規定,請直接向官方單位詢問。

    haofeng 於 2009/03/18 06:38 回覆

  • cheekylily
  • Dear Ann,

    Thank you loads to tell me that you successfully got your Tier one general work permit simply with qualification found in PBS calculator, without the letter of comparibility by UK NARIC. May I know if you hired an official sourced translator to translate your income supporting evidences and age supporting documents?.. If so, could you please kindly introduce me a certified translator that you hired before?

    Thank you loads.
    Cheekylily
  • cheekylily
  • Dear Ann,

    還有請問您所有提出的文件都有拿去外交部公證嗎?.. 現在想想外面很多移民公司都會要文件翻譯和公證才送件...

    confused cheekylily
  • cheekylily
  • 感謝五色鳥於2009/3/2告知 tighter migrant rule的消息, 我在趕在tighter rule之前拿到tier one general了

    謝謝haofeng大哥轉告消息...
    真是神奇啊.. 可能是命中註定的.. 3/2才知道4/1tighter migrant rule.. 可能會實施, 實施後for people applying outside the UK, a master degree qualification and a previous annual earning of 20K GBP equivalent will be a must. 我只有政大商學院的bachelor, 650的托福也是10年前考的.. 聽到消息後就抱著燒錢的心態 3/7老了TOEFL IBT, 3/14IELTS in Taichung, 3/27晚上領到IELTS7.5的成績(喜出望外, 銀行上班忙死了, 跟本沒時間唸也不能休假,考前二天又感冒, 月經來, 一顆tooth還衝去抽神經...)然後3/29又去考TOEFL IBT (because late registration can't be canceled.), 3/30一早送application, 3/31下午tier one general 3 year permit 就issue 出來了 and got my passport back on April 1st... 然後.. April 1st 發現official guidance for tier one general has not yet been changed tighter 但PBS calculator的公式中bachelor已經不計分了, previous earnings也要從20K GBP 開始才有計分,...現在才有空上來po消息.. 因為三月忙過頭後就生了場大病. 總之. 真是萬分感謝haofeng大哥熱心告知tighter rule的消息, 等我六七月去英國後再和男友請五色鳥和飛魚吃飯.. 感恩感恩!
  • 恭喜你順利申辦英國工作簽證。

    自助而後人助,相信這樣的結果是你自己努力而來,我並沒有幫什麼忙的。

    祝 旅途平安順心

    haofeng 於 2009/04/15 06:52 回覆

  • cschun
  • Hi,

    I am applying tier 2 visa (General). I received the certificate of sponsorship yesterday but there are some mistakes. I called the employer to make correction but was told that they are not able to change it because the option is not in the pull down list. They think it would be fine for my visa application, but I still worried.

    The mistakes are:

    Nationality: the employer put it as “China”
    Country of birth: same as nationality
    Country of residence: I am currently living in France with valid titre de sejour (residence permit). I believe it should be “France” in the question. My employer put it as “China”.

    Do you think these are vita problems? Should I ask my employer to correct it anyway? Or I could believe the employer and just submit the visa application as the human resource administrator suggested?

    Many thanks for your suggestions!
  • 我覺得可以直接問英國的Home Office,看看怎麼改申請函,不然沒有台灣的選項,雇主也不知道怎麼辦呀。

    Good luck!

    haofeng 於 2009/10/15 02:07 回覆

  • Wufat
  • Hi, I recently got a job if I can work more then a year with this post I will be be suitable to apply for Tier 1 general (new HSMP). However, I want to clear something before I make my decision. After I read the documents the following is what I understand. Is it for inital applicant they will give you three years first and if you meet the requirements for extension the time lenghth will be two years, is that correct? Thank you very much
  • 前香港人(安仔)
  • 小弟在香港剛在申請到Tier-1General Visa一家移民英國可供分享經

    在台灣申請似乎好一點,因她們網站資料較清楚細節詳畫及員工答問都好helpful。但要英文好一點才成。香港英領館個別職員較官療!試過數次申請遇上白人職員都被rejected,遇上印人職員都OK。要多謝那位阿星。還有,共狗居然沁透到香港英領館的保安員探取小弟個人資料及早一天知道小弟家是次申請成功與否。
  • Joyce Huang
  • Hiya,

    請問如果是有英國的碩士學位,要從psw visa 轉換到tier 2(因tier1 薪資積分條件變嚴了,只能改申請tier2),還需提供英文ielts証明,還是學歷需讓UK NARIC 所承認嗎?

    Best regards,
    Joyce
  • cheekylily
  • 太久沒用.. 竟然忘記怎麼登入...

    Joyce, 打電話去問吧, 台灣的發證只需要calculator database有那學校積分到就好了, 不知這邊簽證官想法是不是一樣

    Good Luck


    Lil
  • cheekylily
  • Dear Haofeng feng feng 大大哥,

    還記得我嗎?您還在倫敦嗎?

    真是一路波折, 真希望我過去十年的經驗不是back office of Investment operation(Investment has collapsed) and Trade Finance (credit crunch still), 也希望我過去十年不是浪費在台灣這個ICBC(大陸來個假的一天到晚在financial times 上)

    Would like to rely on your expertise again Haofeng!

    請教一下那持有原來的Tier one general permit是2009年三月三十前申請下來的( I asked the embassy to deferred to three month later to thirtieth of June 2009.) 所以2012年六月三十到期, 那在辦延簽時, 薪水可不可以是一部份來自self employed另一部份來自my day time temp job employer?來逹到門檻...???

    A source of earnings may be a particular job or other payment to you. If you submit an application you will need to provide supporting evidence to prove each of your entries under previous earnings.

    Full details of the point scoring requirements as well as the evidence required to be eligible for points for earnings can be found in the Tier 1 (General) Policy Guidance (opens in a new window).

    更扯的是...我點下去.. Tier one General Policy Guidance which did open in a new window but the window says.. this page has been removed!!!怎麼辦啊!

    感謝各界好心人士

    感恩感恩感恩,


    Lil

  • Hi

    I am still in London but can't really remember who you are.

    Regarding your questions about tier one visa, I would suggest you calling UK Border Agency. I think their phone number is 0870 606 7766. Please check below link for more details. Good luck!

    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/contact/contactspage/contactcentres/

    haofeng 於 2011/05/10 21:47 回覆

  • Cheekylily
  • Dear Haofeng feng feng 大大哥,

    How are you? Thanks for your reply on 10/5/2011.

    Here I 'm, harassing you again unfortunately. Hope you don't mind. :P

    After discussed, i did manage to generate some self employed earning and hired an accountant, dreaming that I could predict the cash flow in so that i know how much salary i can ask during trade finance banking job interview without screening myself out. But with the sovereign debt, second credit crunch and euro zone crisis in August, there is actually little earnings i can generate from self employment in such short time frame. I even went to another two trade finance interviews in August, which is not going to help at all because now I need 50k job to extend T1 general permit.

    Luckily though, I fell in love with an English recently and he now wants to marry me and asked me to check how to get married in my case. Our Taiwanese friend Richard in Cambridge said he heard it's faster to get married in Hong Kong than in England. But I have no idea how Taiwanese can get married in Hong Kong? It has to do with that person's jurisdiction right? To register a marriage in England shouldn't take too much time, isn't it? We don't want big white wedding in churches anyway. What do you reckon? Any suggestion that is faster? Many thanks.

    Best Regards,

    Lily Chen

  • 關於配偶簽證的規定,我並不熟悉。你或許可以去Hello UK的論壇上搜尋看看前人的經驗。

    Good Luck!

    haofeng 於 2011/09/14 05:15 回覆

  • Chloé Chou
  • 您好! 我已經看過Home Office的網頁 不過現在HSMP是關閉的 不接受新申請者.
    能否請教這個是因為HSMP已經取消發放還是額滿暫時關閉呢?
    如果是取消 那在他們認證的50間學校畢業的MBA可以直接滿分,這項優惠還存在於其他的visa嗎?
    謝謝您!
  • HSMP 早已取消,改名為Tier 1。請看以下官方連結:
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/general/

    haofeng 於 2012/01/15 22:54 回覆

  • 倫敦哪裡可以買滿月蛋糕?
  • haofang大哥大嫂,

    大家沾沾喜氣!!i可愛兒子滿月啦, 請問有人知倫敦哪裡可以買滿月蛋糕?
    Many Thanks indeed

    Regards,

    Cheekylily
  • dainese74
  • 您好~~~想請問一下!
    這幾年的英國高技術移民工作簽證的申請方法已經又改變了~~
    在GOOGLE上搜尋了好一陣子~
    一直都找不到太多相關的資訊可以參考~整個有點無從準備起
    請問您有近來相關的資訊可以提供嗎!?

    有勞您了~謝謝

  • 慢活
  • 請問您:
    關於英國工作簽證, 是否
    [1] 從2016年4月6日起,以T2工作簽證轉換永居的申請者必須滿足
    年薪35,000英鎊的 最低標準?
    [2] 在工作滿5年時可申請轉換永居,請問年薪是否必須從第一年到第五年每年
    都必須達到年薪35,000英鎊的 最低標準?
    [3] 詳細規定是什麼呢?
    請不吝賜教 謝謝您

找更多相關文章與討論